Privacy Policy

At Remortgage Quotes Online we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

We are Remortgage Quotes Online. Remortgage Quotes Online is a trading style of Mycasa LLC. Mycasa LLC is registered in United States of America. The principal place of business is 124 Broadkill Rd #479, Milton, DE 19968-1008, USA.

We are found on the FCA’s Financial Services Register under firm reference number 812876 as an Appointed Representative of Everything Financial Ltd who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, firm reference number 742815. Mycasa LLC is registered with the Information Commissioner, Licence No. ZA434846

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you submit your details in order to obtain a quote for a remortgage.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, mortgage information, employment information, financial commitments and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Activity GDPR lawful Basis for Processing
Matching you with a mortgage Product

As an introducer we will match your personal and financial circumstances to mortgage brokers and their lenders on the panel. In order to do this, we will collect information directly from you.

We require your personal information so that we can obtain the options available to you from our broker partner’s lenders. For example, your income and expenditure will be used to help determine if you are eligible to apply for mortgages. We believe we have a legitimate interest to do this and that it is not against your rights.

All of our broker partners are obligated to assess whether you meet the lenders criteria for a mortgage and to ensure you do not over-commit yourself and to deliver their promised service

Referring you to our broker partners

Your results will be returned to Remortgage Quotes Online and displayed on the website. You will then be provided the opportunity to book an appointment with one of our broker partners or live chat with from within our environment. The broker may also choose to contact you to ensure that the information provided is clear and to help you, should you require that. We will ensure that your details will not be shared to more than one mortgage broker on our panel without your express consent.

Sending your information to any of our broker partners is necessary for the legitimate interest of providing the Services that you have requested when enquiring about a mortgage or secured loan product.

Maintaining records of your enquiry

For legal, regulatory and administrative purposes we shall retain your personal information securely on our systems until there is no longer any requirement to retain it.

We have legal and regulatory obligations in respect of identifying fraud, money laundering and financial crime. As a business regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, we also have regulatory reporting obligations.

We will also retain your information in other circumstances where we have a legitimate basis for doing so, such as record keeping, dealing with any enquiries or complaints from you and internal administration.

Keeping you up to date

We, our brokers and their lenders will keep in touch with you via letter, telephone, email, text message or other electronic means.

Where you have expressed an interest in our service, by using this website, we have a legitimate interest to follow up with you on your needs. This may mean we email your quote to you or we telephone or send a text message to help put you in touch with an appropriate broker or lender. You can change your mind about this at any time.

Reviews and Market Research

We always want to know how we could improve our service. We would like to contact you, where appropriate, in order to request a review of our service,

Where we have a copy of your personal information, we may contact you to ask you to provide a review about the services you’ve received or where we are carrying out market research which may help us design future products and services or to help improve our current services. Although this information would really help us, you wouldn’t be required to provide us with this information unless you’re happy to. We consider that this is in our legitimate interests to contact you in this way for market research purposes.

Responding to complaints or enquiries

We know that sometimes our service may not meet your expectations. If this is the case, we want you to get in touch so we can investigate and improve our service.

If you make an enquiry or complaint with us, we will use your personal information to investigate the complaint and deal with your enquiry. We have a legal and regulatory obligation to deal with your complaint appropriately.

Internal Analysis

We will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis.

As part of our legitimate interest to develop our business and our products we will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis. We will use as little personal data as we can to achieve this. We may also share this analysis with third parties who provide us with services and where we have a contractual obligation to do so.

Who do we share your information with?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example hosting the website that you have used to access this privacy notice).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Everything Financial for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:

We work with a number of preferred mortgage brokers who can bring you a range of mortgages designed to meet your needs.

If you obtain a mortgage quote on this website, we will refer you to one of our mortgage broker partners listed in the table below. These companies will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policies which are provided in links below. These companies may share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Product Provider Privacy Policy Notes

Fluent Mortgages

https://www.fluentmortgages.co.uk/data-protection/

Fluent Mortgages act as a mortgage broker

Mojo Mortgages, a trading style of Life’s Great Ltd

https://mojomortgages.com/app/privacy-policy

Mojo Mortgages acts a mortgage broker

Your Mortgage Decisions

https://www.yourmortgagedecisions.com/privacy-policy/

Your Mortgage Decisions acts as a mortgage broker

Taylor Made Finance

https://www.taylormade-finance.co.uk/pdf/privacy_policy.pdf

Taylor Made Finance acts as a mortgage broker

Your Rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation. These include:

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request from us a copy of the personal information that we may hold about you. This is often called a “Data Subject Access Request”. You can request this information by contacting us as set out below.

Before providing this information to you or to another person or company where you have requested this personal information to be sent to, we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing it once you have given your agreement.

Right to have your personal information corrected

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request that we correct this. The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at hello@remortgagequotesonline.co.uk or by writing to Remortgage Quotes Online c/o Everything Financial, 20-22 Wenlock Rd, Hoxton, London N1 7GU or calling us on 0333 939 8550.

Right to stop or limit the processing of the data we carry out

You have the right to stop us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we process your information. You may also request that your personal information is deleted. There may be occasions where we are unable to delete the data due to our legal or regulatory obligations however we will discuss this with you if you request for your information to be deleted.

Portability

In some cases, you may be able to request for your information to be provided to yourself or another company in a format that can be processed electronically by yourself or the other company. If you want to request this, you’ll need to contact us, and we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing this information where you have given your consent to do so.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Remortgage Quote Online website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full Cookies Policy. Turning off cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Age Restrictions

Our website and services are only available for people aged 18 or over.

Transferring your information outside of the EEA

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information maybe transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

More information on this can be found on the European Commission Justice Website.

How to contact us

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hello@remortgagequotesonline.co.uk or by writing to Remortgage Quotes Online c/o Everything Financial, Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, CW12 1DY. Alternatively, you can telephone 01260 218313.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 20/11/2020.